Lasha Tugushi does not think Georgian Press Freedom improved
Tbilisi 14:05 - 21.10.09 «GHN»
Print7458  Size:
Lasha Tugushi, editor-in-chief of the newspaper "Resonansi" does not agree with the report published by the international organization "Reporters without borders" indicating the increase of the Georgian Press Freedom index from 120 to 81 point this year.
He declared to the new agency GHN that he does not think that the freedom of press in Georgia is better now. "I cannot notice any improvements in this direction, contrary the situation is far worse: there is not any more the TV debates, discussions, information programs are worse, and the question of property rights are not regulated and defended, "- he said to GHN.
He noted that the improvement of the Press Freedom Index for 30 points may be the reflection of consequence of the war with Russian Federation.
We remind you that the international organization "Reporters sans frontiers" published the rating for Georgia - it is on the 81 place. According to the report Georgia's Press Freedom Index improved to compare it with the last year's 120 position.