Defense lawyers of Center Point heads to appeal the decision of City Court
Tbilisi 14:06 - 31.03.17 «GHN»
Print4448  Size:
Defense lawyers of Maya Rcheulishvili and Rusudan Kervalishvili will appeal against the decision delivered today by the City Court, - Mariam Tsutskiridze, defense lawyer declared today.
The appeal will be concerning the part of the case were Rcheulishvili and Kervalishvili are accused in misappropriation of sums of money and swindling.
Defense lawyers also underlined that the number of people, who were victims of this dealing with Center Point, decreased and if accused persons will be able to continue its activity the number of victims will be minimized.
For information, today the City Court found guilty Maya Rcheulishvili and RUsudan Kervalishvili (founders of Center Point) in misappropriation of big sums of money - over 11 million and swindling. They are sentenced for 4 years of imprisonment each.